Skip to content

Best Treadmills Under $1000

Best Treadmills Under $1000
September 19, 2026 ⦁ 6 min read ⦁ By Daniel Okoro ⦁ On Exercise

You do not need to spend $2,000 to get a treadmill that handles real training. The best treadmill under $1000 2026 offers is a genuinely capable machine with a strong motor, incline, and folding frame. The catch is knowing which compromises matter and which ones you can live with.

We tested five budget treadmills over six weeks, running at speed, walking at incline, and measuring belt size, stability, and noise at each price point. We also compared a budget treadmill against the premium models to see exactly where the money goes. Spoiler: the gap is mostly in screen size, subscription content, and belt cushioning, not in basic function. For running under 1000 dollars, the sweet spot is a 2.5 CHP motor, 10% incline, and a 300 lb capacity, and every pick below meets at least two of those three.

The 5 best treadmills under $1,000 of 2026 at a glance

Here is the full lineup at a glance. Prices are approximate and move with sales throughout the year.

ProductBest forKey specsPrice
ProForm Performance 400iBest overall under $1,0002.5 CHP motor, 10% incline, SpaceSaver, 350 lb capacity~$649
NordicTrack T 6.5 SBest foldable under $1,0002.6 CHP motor, 10% incline, SpaceSaver fold, 300 lb capacity~$799
Horizon T101Best for beginners2.5 CHP motor, 10% incline, 300 lb capacity, 3-zone cushioning~$699
Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T7603Best under $5002.2 CHP motor, 9 incline levels, 300 lb capacity~$450
XTERRA Fitness TR150Best absolute budget2.25 HP motor, 3 manual incline, folding frame~$400

The 5 best treadmills under $1,000 of 2026: full reviews

Each treadmill below got at least five sessions, mixing 5 km runs, incline walks, and sprint intervals. We paid attention to motor strain at speed, belt feel, fold quality, and how loud each machine gets.

1. ProForm Performance 400i: best overall under $1,000

The ProForm Performance 400i is the best all-around treadmill under $1,000 for most people. The 2.5 CHP motor handles regular running without strain, the 10% incline covers hill work, and the 350 lb capacity is the highest on this list. The SpaceSaver fold lets the deck lift up when you finish, and the frame felt stable during sprints in our testing. The iFit integration is nice to have, but the best content sits behind a subscription, and the included console is basic without it. Assembly took our tester about 45 minutes with two people. At around $649, it delivers more capability per dollar than anything else here.

ProsCons
  • Powerful motor for the price
  • iFit ready
  • iFit content needs subscription
  • Assembly required

Check today’s price on Amazon.

2. NordicTrack T 6.5 S: best foldable treadmill under $1,000

The NordicTrack T 6.5 S is the ProForm’s sibling with a slightly stronger 2.6 CHP motor and the EasyLift folding assist, which does the heavy lifting when you raise the deck. If you fold and unfold your treadmill several times a week, that assist is worth real money to your lower back. The 10% incline and 300 lb capacity are solid for walkers and runners up to moderate intensity. The trade-offs are minor: the capacity is 50 lbs below the ProForm, and the price sits about $150 higher for largely similar specs. For anyone who values easy folding, this is the one.

ProsCons
  • EasyLift folding assist
  • Trusted brand warranty
  • 300 lb capacity
  • Slightly pricier than ProForm

Check today’s price on Amazon.

3. Horizon T101: best treadmill for beginners

The Horizon T101 is the anti-subscription treadmill, and that is exactly why beginners should look at it first. It has a 2.5 CHP motor, 10% incline, and 3-zone cushioning that softens each footstrike, but the console is refreshingly simple: speed, incline, start, stop. No login screen, no trial memberships, no Bluetooth pairing ritual. You just press a button and run. The trade-off is that there is no built-in screen and the display is basic, so entertainment comes from your own tablet. At around $699 it is not the cheapest here, but it is the one that will frustrate you the least out of the box.

ProsCons
  • Simple controls, no subscription needed
  • Good cushioning for joints
  • No built-in screen
  • Basic console

Check today’s price on Amazon.

4. Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T7603: best treadmill under $500

The Sunny SF-T7603 is the rare treadmill that includes power incline for under $500. You get a 2.2 CHP motor, 9 incline levels, and a 300 lb capacity in a full-size frame. For walkers and light joggers, this machine covers everything you need and the price leaves room in the budget for a mat and a heart rate monitor. The motor is the limitation: above roughly 9 km/h it starts to strain, and there is no app connectivity or Bluetooth. If your goal is brisk walking, incline work, and occasional jogs, this is the best treadmill under $500 on the market right now.

ProsCons
  • Full-size treadmill under $500
  • Incline included at this price
  • Motor struggles at high speeds
  • No app connectivity

Check today’s price on Amazon.

5. XTERRA Fitness TR150: best absolute budget treadmill

The XTERRA TR150 is the cheapest genuine treadmill we would recommend to anyone. At around $400 it has a 2.25 HP motor, a folding frame, and enough belt to walk and jog comfortably. The incline is manual only, with three preset levels you adjust by moving the deck supports, which is mildly annoying mid-workout but fine when you set it before you start. The belt is smaller than the premium options, so tall runners may find their stride cramped. This machine is best for walkers, joggers, and anyone easing back into cardio who does not want to gamble $1,000 on a hobby.

ProsCons
  • Genuine treadmill under $400
  • Good for walking and jogging
  • Manual incline
  • Smaller belt

Check today’s price on Amazon.

How to choose a treadmill under $1,000 (2026 buying guide)

Budget treadmills force trade-offs. Here is how to decide which compromises you can accept.

  • Motor strength first. For walking only, a 2.2 CHP motor is enough. For regular running, you want 2.5 CHP or higher. The Sunny SF-T7603 at 2.2 CHP is a walking and jogging machine, while the ProForm 400i at 2.5 CHP handles sustained runs.
  • Check the belt size. A 20 x 60 inch belt suits most runners. Smaller belts feel cramped for anyone over 6 feet. The XTERRA TR150 has the smallest belt here, and the NordicTrack and ProForm both sit at standard size.
  • Incline matters more than screen. A 10% incline on the ProForm, NordicTrack, and Horizon adds more training variety than any app. The Sunny offers 9 levels at a lower price. The XTERRA’s manual incline is the biggest compromise on this list.
  • Subscription or not. The Horizon T101 works fully offline with manual programs. The ProForm and NordicTrack push iFit content, which adds value only if you pay for it. Decide whether you want guided classes or a simple machine before you choose.
  • Weight capacity. Add your body weight plus a margin for gear. The ProForm leads at 350 lbs. The NordicTrack and Horizon sit at 300 lbs, which covers most users but leaves less headroom.
  • Folding and floor space. The ProForm and NordicTrack both fold with lift assistance. Measure the folded depth against your wall space. A treadmill that folds easily gets used more often than one that stays flat in the corner.

If you want a cardio finisher that needs zero floor space after workouts, pair your treadmill with a best jump ropes of 2026. A few rope intervals after a run build conditioning fast.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I run on a treadmill under $1,000?

Yes. Look for a 2.5 CHP or stronger motor and a top speed of at least 10 mph. The ProForm 400i and NordicTrack T 6.5 S both handle regular running at reasonable body weights. Machines with 2.2 CHP motors are better for walking and light jogging.

What is the best treadmill under $500?

The Sunny Health & Fitness SF-T7603 is the best under $500 because it includes power incline at that price. The XTERRA TR150 is the cheapest genuine treadmill but only has manual incline. Choose the Sunny if incline matters, the XTERRA if you want the lowest entry price.

How long do budget treadmills last?

With 3 to 4 runs per week, a quality budget treadmill lasts 5 to 10 years. Lubricate the belt every 6 months, keep the deck clean, and expect to replace the belt after heavy use. The motor is usually the first thing to go on very cheap machines.

Do I need iFit or a subscription treadmill?

No. The Horizon T101 works fully offline with manual programs and no login required. Subscriptions like iFit add guided classes and auto-adjusting workouts, but they are optional on most models and never required for basic running.

Daniel Okoro

Daniel Okoro is a strength and rehab coach and our senior fitness contributor. An ex-collegiate athlete with a kinesiology background, he covers mobility, injury prevention, and calisthenics. He designs programs around proper form and progressive overload for beginners and advanced lifters alike.

Related Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.